Dear distinguished representatives of Uzbek education institutions,
parents and most importantly, potential and prospective students
It is my pleasure to welcome all of you in our 10th Japan Education Fair 2020 in Uzbekistan.
I am Kawakita Kazuhito, the vice-president of Nagoya University, the host-university of this education fair.
First of all, I am very pleased to inform that this year, in spite of uncertain and unstable situation related to Covid-19 all over the world, our Education fair are represented by 30 Japanese leading universities, each of which will later introduce their special programs for international students and study opportunities. As you may know, Japan Education Fair in Tashkent always enjoyed the presence of around 800-1000 students and potential candidates from all over of Uzbekistan. Education Fair was also a platform for both Japanese and Uzbek universities to establish networking, seeking future partners and launching academic and student exchanges. This year, following our tradition, we decided to host our education fair in online mode, which allows you to join remotely.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to highlight that Nagoya University gets its cooperation roots with Uzbekistan from 2000, when we, in cooperation with our partner universities, were involved in the development of human resources in law and political science, as well improvement of legal and judicial reforms in the framework of “Legal Assistance Projects”. Later Nagoya University established its first Japanese Law Education and Research Center within the Tashkent State University of Law. Currently, we are collaborating with Uzbek Universities in many areas, including medical administration, education, engineering and social sciences, etc.
We will continue to make efforts to further promotion of academic and scientific exchanges between the two countries by holding such events and we appreciate your continued support and cooperation.
In the end, once again I would like to congratulate all of you for being online here, for your strong commitment to education and I encourage you to explore what Japanese universities can offer in terms of your future education.
I firmly believe that more Uzbek students will become interested in our universities and after successfully graduation, they will contribute to building a sustainable and peaceful national and global society.